LOGIN      EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SEARCH      CONTACT GMA      NEW TO GMA?                  
LOGIN      

Past Presidents

Name Year
Boyd Austin, Dallas 2016
Mike Bodker, Johns Creek 2015
Keith Brady, Newnan 2014
Beth English, Vienna 2013 
John Reid, Eatonton 2012
Billy Trapnell, Metter 2011
Ken Steele, Fayetteville 2010
Bill Floyd, Decatur 2009
Kenneth Smith, Kingsland             2008
Jay Powell, Camilla* 2007
Shirley Franklin, Atlanta 2006
Tom Ratcliffe, Hinesville 2005
Cecil Pruett, Canton 2004
Susan Holmes, Monticello 2003
Floyd Adams, Savannah 2002
Roger Boatright, Alma 2001
Andrew Harris, Decatur 2000
Evelyn Turner Pugh, Columbus 1999
Bob Sosebee, Commerce 1998
Willie Davis, Vienna 1997
Keith Dixon, Kingsland 1996
John Meadows, Calhoun 1995
Bill McIntosh, Moultrie 1994
Myrtle Davis, Atlanta 1993
Ed Cannington, Lumpkin 1992
Tracy Stallings, Carrollton 1991
James Neal, Toccoa 1990
Lace Futch, Willacoochee 1989
Frank Sherrill, Social Circle 1988
Ira Jackson, Atlanta 1987
Bill Reynolds, Bainbridge 1986
Lauren Coile, Athens 1985
George Israel, Macon 1984
Bob Knox, Jr., Thomson 1983
Lillian Webb, Norcross 1982
Tom Faircloth, Thomasville 1981
Hobby Stripling, Vienna 1980
David Barrow, Bowdon 1979
Lewis A. Newman, Augusta 1978
Gil Harbin, Valdosta 1977
Gerald H. Thompson, Fitzgerald 1976
John P. Rousakis, Savannah 1975
John C. Barrow, West Point 1974
Henry S. Bishop, Alma* 1973
J.R. Allen, Columbus* 1972
E. Gregory Griggs, Atlanta 1971
Jack A. Leroy, Ailey 1970
L. Howard Atherton, Marietta 1969
Richard B. Ray, Perry 1968
Jack Hamilton, Decatur 1967
John L. Cromartie, Gainesville 1966
Malcolm MacLean, Savannah* 1966
J. Steve Knight, Columbus* 1965
John Yarbrough, Rome 1964
Randolph Medlock, Stone Mountain 1963
Roswell Hair, Buena Vista 1962
W.B. Withers, Moultrie 1961
Carl E. Pruett, Griffin 1960
Charles A. Cowan, Cartersville 1959
B.F. Merritt, Jr., Macon 1958
W.L. Mingledorff, Jr., Savannah 1957
A.C. Felton, III, Montezuma 1956
Frank Tigner, LaGrange 1955
Sam J. Welsch, Marietta 1954
Edward A. Dutton, Savannah Beach 1953
John W. Robinson, Winder 1952
Lewis B. Wilson, Macon 1951
Jack R. Well, Athens 1950
William Butt, Blue Ridge 1949
John G. Kennedy, Savannah 1948
E.L. Almand, Jr., Monroe 1947
W.C. Henson, Cartersville 1946
C.Q. Wright, Albany 1945
R.S. O’Neal, LaGrange 1944
William B. Hartsfield, Atlanta 1943
Hugh Thurston, Thomaston 1942
Charles L. Bowden, Macon 1941
George S. Carpenter, Milledgeville 1940
Thomas Gamble, Savannah 1939
R.E. Allen, Augusta 1938
T.R. Luck, Carrollton 1937
James A. Fort, Americus 1936
J.D. Ashley, Valdosta 1935
James. A. Key, Atlanta 1934
* served partial terms