LOGIN      CONTACT GMA      NEW TO GMA?                  
LOGIN      

Lifetime Service Award Recipients

Jimmy E. Adamsimage
Name:
Jimmy E. Adams
Positions Held:
Former Councilmember and Mayor, Centralhatchee
Years Served:
35 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
Robert (Bob) Baroniimage
Name:
Robert (Bob) Baroni
Positions Held:
Former City Administrator, Lawrenceville
Years Served:
42 years
Inductee Class:
2016-2017
Debbie Bridgesimage
Name:
Debbie Bridges
Positions Held:
Former City Manager and City Clerk, Sylvester
Years Served:
40 years
Inductee Class:
2016-2017
E.S. "Dick" Chambersimage
Name:
E.S. "Dick" Chambers
Positions Held:
Former Mayor, Funston
Years Served:
50 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Luther H. Conyers, Jr.image
Name:
Luther H. Conyers, Jr.
Positions Held:
Former City Councilmember, Bainbridge
Years Served:
38 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
Ethelyn Creechimage
Name:
Ethelyn Creech
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk, Hazlehurst
Years Served:
50 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
Beatrice H. Edgeimage
Name:
Beatrice H. Edge
Positions Held:
Former City Manager, Eastman
Years Served:
48 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
Myrtle W. Figuerasimage
Name:
Myrtle W. Figueras
Positions Held:
Former Councilmember, Gainesville
Years Served:
50 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
John Henry Folsomimage
Name:
John Henry Folsom
Positions Held:
Former Councilmember, Adel
Years Served:
40 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Bruce Gilbertimage
Name:
Bruce Gilbert
Positions Held:
Former Councilmember and Mayor, Madison
Years Served:
36 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Janet A. Goodmanimage
Name:
Janet A. Goodman
Positions Held:
Former Councilmember, Covington
Years Served:
36 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
Robert (Bob) L. Hamrickimage
Name:
Robert (Bob) L. Hamrick
Positions Held:
Former Mayor and Councilmember, Gainesville
Years Served:
46 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
Don Hendersonimage
Name:
Don Henderson
Positions Held:
Former Mayor, Cohutta
Years Served:
45 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Malcolm Hunnicuttimage
Name:
Malcolm Hunnicutt
Positions Held:
Former Mayor, Demorest
Years Served:
39 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Lona Lane-Samuelsimage
Name:
Lona Lane-Samuels
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk, Louisville
Years Served:
42 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Danny Lewisimage
Name:
Danny Lewis
Positions Held:
Former City Manager, Newnan; Former City Manager, Douglas; Executive Director, Georgia Mountain Regional Commission; Director of Recreation, Cobb County
Years Served:
43 years
Inductee Class:
2016-2017
Barry Lureyimage
Name:
Barry Lurey
Positions Held:
Former Councilmember, Madison
Years Served:
38 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Merle Mandersimage
Name:
Merle Manders
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk, Stockbridge
Years Served:
35 years
Inductee Class:
2016-2017
Frances McDanielimage
Name:
Frances McDaniel
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk/Finance Officer, Byron
Years Served:
38 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
James E. Palmour, IIIimage
Name:
James E. Palmour, III
Positions Held:
Former City Attorney, Gainesville
Years Served:
39 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
George Petersimage
Name:
George Peters
Positions Held:
Former Councilmember and Mayor, Good Hope
Years Served:
40 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Sue Rainwaterimage
Name:
Sue Rainwater
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk, Alpharetta
Years Served:
49 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Dot Revels-Cloudimage
Name:
Dot Revels-Cloud
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk and Mayor, Lenox
Years Served:
42 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
A.J. Riversimage
Name:
A.J. Rivers
Positions Held:
Former Commissioner, Cordele
Years Served:
44 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
Truman Robisonimage
Name:
Truman Robison
Positions Held:
Former Councilmember, Good Hope
Years Served:
42 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Emily Shawimage
Name:
Emily Shaw
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk, Cedartown
Years Served:
35 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Betty Simsimage
Name:
Betty Sims
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk, Byron
Years Served:
36 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Jean Slatonimage
Name:
Jean Slaton
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk and Councilmember, Reynolds
Years Served:
39 years
Inductee Class:
2016-2017
Bobby Stricklandimage
Name:
Bobby Strickland
Positions Held:
Former Councilmember, Tennille
Years Served:
45 years
Inductee Class:
2014-2015
Frances Wardimage
Name:
Frances Ward
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk and Councilmember, Locust Grove
Years Served:
37 years
Inductee Class:
2015-2016
Kathy Wiseimage
Name:
Kathy Wise
Positions Held:
Former City Clerk, Sylvester
Years Served:
36 years
Inductee Class:
2016-2017