Past Presidents

Name Year
Billy Trapnell, Metter 2011
Ken Steele, Fayetteville 2010
Bill Floyd, Decatur 2009
Kenneth Smith, Kingsland             2008

Jay Powell, Camilla*

2007

Shirley Franklin, Atlanta

2006

Tom Ratcliffe, Hinesville

2005

Cecil Pruett, Canton

2004

Susan Holmes, Monticello

2003

Floyd Adams, Savannah

2002

Roger Boatright, Alma

2001

Andrew Harris, Decatur

2000

Evelyn Turner Pugh, Columbus

1999

Bob Sosebee, Commerce

1998

Willie Davis, Vienna

1997

Keith Dixon, Kingsland

1996

John Meadows, Calhoun

1995

Bill McIntosh, Moultrie

1994

Myrtle Davis, Atlanta

1993

Ed Cannington, Lumpkin

1992

Tracy Stallings, Carrollton

1991

James Neal, Toccoa

1990

Lace Futch, Willacoochee

1989

Frank Sherrill, Social Circle

1988

Ira Jackson, Atlanta

1987

Bill Reynolds, Bainbridge

1986

Lauren Coile, Athens

1985

George Israel, Macon

1984

Bob Knox, Jr., Thomson

1983

Lillian Webb, Norcross

1982

Tom Faircloth, Thomasville

1981

Hobby Stripling, Vienna

1980

David Barrow, Bowdon

1979

Lewis A. Newman, Augusta

1978

Gil Harbin, Valdosta

1977

Gerald H. Thompson, Fitzgerald

1976

John P. Rousakis, Savannah

1975

John C. Barrow, West Point

1974

Henry S. Bishop, Alma*

1973

J.R. Allen, Columbus*

1972

E. Gregory Griggs, Atlanta

1971

Jack A. Leroy, Ailey

1970

L. Howard Atherton, Marietta

1969

Richard B. Ray, Perry

1968

Jack Hamilton, Decatur

1967

John L. Cromartie, Gainesville

1966

Malcolm MacLean, Savannah*

1966

J. Steve Knight, Columbus*

1965

John Yarbrough, Rome

1964

Randolph Medlock, Stone Mountain

1963

Roswell Hair, Buena Vista

1962

W.B. Withers, Moultrie

1961

Carl E. Pruett, Griffin

1960

Charles A. Cowan, Cartersville

1959

B.F. Merritt, Jr., Macon

1958

W.L. Mingledorff, Jr., Savannah

1957

A.C. Felton, III, Montezuma

1956

Frank Tigner, LaGrange

1955

Sam J. Welsch, Marietta

1954

Edward A. Dutton, Savannah Beach

1953

John W. Robinson, Winder

1952

Lewis B. Wilson, Macon

1951

Jack R. Well, Athens

1950

William Butt, Blue Ridge

1949

John G. Kennedy, Savannah

1948

E.L. Almand, Jr., Monroe

1947

W.C. Henson, Cartersville

1946

C.Q. Wright, Albany

1945

R.S. O’Neal, LaGrange

1944

William B. Hartsfield, Atlanta

1943

Hugh Thurston, Thomaston

1942

Charles L. Bowden, Macon

1941

George S. Carpenter, Milledgeville

1940

Thomas Gamble, Savannah

1939

R.E. Allen, Augusta

1938

T.R. Luck, Carrollton

1937

James A. Fort, Americus

1936

J.D. Ashley, Valdosta

1935

James. A. Key, Atlanta

1934

* served partial terms